Archive for the 'John Deere – Moline / Moline Schools Special Recognition Awards' Category

Spring 2015 John Deere – Moline/ Moline Schools Special Recognition Awards

TO:  All Moline-Coal Valley School District Staff
FROM:  John Deere/Moline Schools Special Recognition Awards
The following students will be awarded a special recognition award this spring:
 
1.  Alyssa Brems – Senior – MHS
2.  Joel Dang – Senior – MHS
3.  Michelle DeArmond – Senior – MHS
4.  Christian Frieden – Senior – MHS
5.  Fatima Morales – 7th Grade – Wilson Middle School
6.  Jasper Ogburn – 4th Grade – Garfield
7.  Mihika Rajvanshi – 8th Grade – Wilson
8.  Jeremiah (JJ) Schrick – Senior – MHS
9.  Blake Smith – Kindergarten – Garfield
10.  Jared Sountris – Senior – MHS
 
The following staff members will be awarded a special recognition award this spring:
 
1.  Jennifer Ekstam- Adm. Asst. – Bicentennial
2.  Chris Moore (MHS) & Kris Young (JDMS) – Teachers 
3.  Jesus Cruz – Custodian – MHS
4.  Rick Thomas – Teacher/Coach – MHS
5.  Mona Welvaert – Teacher – Wilson Middle School
6.  Stacy VanDam – Paraprofessional – Ericsson, Jane Addams, Roosevelt
7.  Joe Ehlers – Teacher – MHS
8.  Lydia Chappell – Paraprofessional – Garfield
9.  Brenda Bussard, Allison Olson, Heidi Neels, Carmae Kern – Team Teachers – Washington
10.  Sharon Cross – Adm. Asst. – Allendale
Published in: Good News, John Deere - Moline / Moline Schools Special Recognition Awards | on April 6th, 2015 | Comments Off on Spring 2015 John Deere – Moline/ Moline Schools Special Recognition Awards

Fall 2014 John Deere – Moline/ Moline Schools Special Recognition Awards

TO:  MOLINE – COAL VALLEY SCHOOL DISTRICT PERSONNEL
 
FROM;  PARTNERSHIP RECOGNITION COMMITTEE
 
The following students will be awarded a Special Recognition Award this Fall – Wednesday, Dec. 10, 2014.
  • Sophia Brockway – 4th Grade – Bicentennial School
  • Emily Finley – 3rd Grade – Washington School
  • Katherine Gass – 5th Grade – Roosevelt School
  • Luke Giovanine – Senior – MHS
  • Keely Glenn – Senior – MHS
The following staff will be awarded a Special Recognition Award this Fall- Wednesday, Dec. 10, 2014.
  • Linda Seusy-Gerard – Asst. Director of Special Services – Allendale
  • Ramon Mojica – Custodian – Roosevelt School
  • Ann Spence – 3rd Grade Teacher – Garfield
  • Juanita Terronez – Principal – Ericsson
  • Amanda Walters – English/LA/ELL Teacher – Wilson Middle School
The winners will be honored at a Special Recognition Ceremony on Wednesday, December 10, 2014, 4pm at John Deere Seeding Group, 501 River Drive, Moline, IL. Everyone is welcome to attend.  Refreshments will be served.
Thanks to everyone who has nominated someone and continues to support the John Deere/Moline – Coal Valley Schools Partnership awards.
Juanita Terronez – Coordinator

 

Published in: Good News, John Deere - Moline / Moline Schools Special Recognition Awards | on November 25th, 2014 | Comments Off on Fall 2014 John Deere – Moline/ Moline Schools Special Recognition Awards

Spring 2014 John Deere – Moline/ Moline Schools Special Recognition Awards

TO:  MOLINE SCHOOL DISTRICT #40 PERSONNEL
FROM:  JOHN DEERE/MOLINE SCHOOLS SPECIAL RECOGNITION COMMITTEE
The following students will be awarded a Special Recognition Award this Spring
  • Savanna Hampton – 8th Grade – Wilson Middle School
  • Kalie Mattson – 1st Grade – Jane Addams
  • Nivena McCoy – 3rd Grade – Garfield
  • Lilian Simaytis – 2nd Grade – Willard
  • Truman VanVooren – 8th Grade – Wilson Middle School
  • William VanVooren – 8th Grade – Wilson Middle School
The following staff will be awarded a Special Recognition Award this Spring
  • Robert (Bob) Beem – Principal – Wilson Middle School
  • Debbie Cannon – Administrative Assistant – John Deere Middle School
  • Deb Engstrom – Teacher – Washington
  • Sandy Lagomarcino – Teacher – Moline High School
  • Bev Parr – Administrative Assistant – Superintendent – Allendale
  • Dolores Rosales – Paraprofessional – Jefferson Preschool
  • *Deb Singley – Assistant Superintendent – Allendale *from Fall
The winners will be honored at a Special Recognition Ceremony on Wednesday, April 23, 2014, at 4pm at John Deere Middle School Cafeteria, 2035 11th Street, Moline, IL.  Everyone is welcome to attend.  Refreshments will be served.
Thanks to everyone who has nominated someone and continues to support the John Deere/Moline Schools Partnership Awards.
Recognition Committee,
Juanita Terronez – Coordinator
Juanita Terronez
Ericsson Elementary School – Principal

Kim Anderson, MEA Public Relations

kanderso@molineschools.org

 

Susan Blackall, MEA President

309-764-0811 MEA Office

309-236-5907 Cell

sblackal@molineschools.org

sblacka@aol.com

Published in: Good News, John Deere - Moline / Moline Schools Special Recognition Awards | on April 13th, 2014 | Comments Off on Spring 2014 John Deere – Moline/ Moline Schools Special Recognition Awards

Winter 2013 John Deere – Moline/ Moline Schools Special Recognition Awards

Congratulations to the Winter John Deere – Moline/ Moline Schools Special Recognition Award Winners:

Staff – Katie Brooks, Joan Derouin, Valerie Hayes,  Allison Hutchins, Meghan Leahy, Kathleen MacLennan, and Tammy O’Brien

Students – Katie Hart, Madison Lodico, Colton Malzewski, Sam Monroe, Emma Peters, Isabel Potter, and Kaeleen Smith

Way to go!!!

Kim Anderson, MEA Public Relations

kanderso@molineschools.org

 

Susan Blackall, MEA President

309-764-0811 MEA Office

309-236-5907 Cell

sblackal@molineschools.org

Published in: Good News, John Deere - Moline / Moline Schools Special Recognition Awards | on April 13th, 2014 | Comments Off on Winter 2013 John Deere – Moline/ Moline Schools Special Recognition Awards

Fall 2013 John Deere – Moline/ Moline Schools Special Recognition Awards

TO:  Moline School District #40 Personnel
FROM:  John Deere/Moline Schools Special Recognition Awards Committee
The following students will be awarded a Special Recognition Award this Fall:
  • Aiden Johnson – 1st Grade – Jane Addams
  • Javier Medellin – 5th Grade – Roosevelt
  • Paw Khu Wah – 5th Grade – Roosevelt
  • Alberto Martinez – 8th Grade – Wilson Middle School
  • Kiya Ritchie – 8th Grade – John Deere Middle School
  • Marquez Ryan – Senior – Moline High School
The following staff will be awarded a Special Recognition Award this Fall:
  • Lynsy Erickson – Teacher – Garfield
  • Dinah Lebovitz – Teacher – Washington
  • Linda Roeder – Paraprofessional – Roosevelt
  • Matt Jasper – Paraprofessional/Coach – Moline High School
  • Deb Singley – Assistant Superintendent – Moline District #40
The winners will be honored at a Special Recognition Ceremony on Wednesday, November 20, 2013, at 4pm at the John Deere Seeding Group facility, 501 River Drive, Moline, IL.  Everyone is welcome to attend.  Refreshments will be served.
Thanks to everyone who has nominated someone and continues to support the John Deere/Moline Schools Partnership Awards.
Partnership Recognition Committee
Juanita Terronez – Coordinator / Ericsson Elementary Principal

Kim Anderson, MEA Public Relations

kanderso@molineschools.org

 

Susan Blackall, MEA President

309-764-0811 MEA Office

309-236-5907 Cell

sblackal@molineschools.org

sblacka@aol.com

Published in: Good News, John Deere - Moline / Moline Schools Special Recognition Awards | on November 5th, 2013 | Comments Off on Fall 2013 John Deere – Moline/ Moline Schools Special Recognition Awards

Spring 2013 John Deere – Moline/ Moline Schools Special Recognition Awards

Congratulations to the Winter John Deere – Moline/ Moline Schools Special Recognition Award Winners:

Diane Blaser – Administrative Assistant – Franklin School
Becky DeGryse – Paraprofessional – Logan School
Judy Fox – Math Teacher – John Deere Middle School
Colleen Kurtz – Hearing Impaired Teacher – Roosevelt School
Veronica Oney – Special Ed Teacher – Wilson Middle School
Megan Reynolds – Title I Teacher/Interventionist – Willard School
Christine Watts – 4/5 Teacher – Roosevelt School

Way to go!!!

Kim Anderson, MEA Public Relations

kanderso@molineschools.org

Shelly Rumler, MEA President

srumler@molineschools.org

Published in: Good News, John Deere - Moline / Moline Schools Special Recognition Awards | on April 8th, 2013 | Comments Off on Spring 2013 John Deere – Moline/ Moline Schools Special Recognition Awards

Winter 2013 John Deere – Moline/ Moline Schools Special Recognition Awards

Congratulations to the Winter John Deere – Moline/ Moline Schools Special Recognition Award Winners! Click here to see the list of winners … Winners-for-Winter-2012-13!

Kim Anderson, MEA Public Relations

kanderso@molineschools.org

Shelly Rumler, MEA President

srumler@molineschools.org

Published in: Good News, John Deere - Moline / Moline Schools Special Recognition Awards | on January 28th, 2013 | Comments Off on Winter 2013 John Deere – Moline/ Moline Schools Special Recognition Awards

Fall 2012 John Deere – Moline/ Moline Schools Special Recognition Awards

Congratulations to the Fall John Deere – Moline/ Moline Schools Special Recognition Award Winners! Click here to see the list of winners … Winners-for-Fall-2012-13!

Kim Anderson, MEA Public Relations

kanderso@molineschools.org

Shelly Rumler, MEA President

srumler@molineschools.org

Published in: Good News, John Deere - Moline / Moline Schools Special Recognition Awards | on January 28th, 2013 | Comments Off on Fall 2012 John Deere – Moline/ Moline Schools Special Recognition Awards

Spring 2012 John Deere – Moline / Moline Schools Special Recognition Awards

Congratulations to the Spring John Deere – Moline/ Moline Schools Special Recognition Award Winners! Click here to see the list of winners … Award Winners Spring 2012!

Kim Anderson, MEA Public Relations

kanderso@molineschools.org

Winter 2011 John Deere – Moline / Moline Schools Special Recognition Awards

Congratulations to the Winter John Deere – Moline/ Moline Schools Special Recognition Award Winners! Click here to see the list of winners … John Deere Partnership Winter Ceremony 2011-12!

Kim Anderson, MEA Public Relations

kanderso@molineschools.org